Collective bargaining protects all Michigan’s families, giving workers the right to negotiate fair wages and benefits.

Michigan Elected Officials

Hackell_Web

Mark Hackel, Macomb County Executive

Gretchen Whitmer

Senator Gretchen Whitmer

Cathy Garrett

Cathy Garrett, Wayne County Clerk

Dingell_Web

Rep. John Dingell

Tabs

Name Title
 Jim Ananich  State Representative
 Vicki Barnett  State Representative
 Joan Bauer  State Representative
 Tim Bledsoe  State Representative
 Lisa Brown  State Representative
 Charles Brunner  State Representative
 Barb Byrum  State Representative
 Phil Cavanaugh  State Representative
 Ellen Cogen-Lipton  State Representative
 Bob Constan  State Representative
 George Darany  State Representative
 Brandon Dillon  State Representative
 Fred Durhal  State Representative
 Stacy Erwin-Oakes  State Representative
 Doug Geiss  State Representative
 Tim Greimel  State Representative
 Rick Hammel  State Representative
 Harold Haugh  State Representative
 Marcia Hovey-Wright  State Representative
 Jeff Irwin  State Representative
 Andy Kandrevas  State Representative
 Marilyn Lane  State Representative
 Richard LeBlanc  State Representative
 Steve Lindberg  State Representative
 Lesia Liss  State Representative
 Sean McCann  State Representative
 Mark Meadows  State Representative
 David Nathan  State Representative
 David Rutledge  State Representative
 Harvey Santana  Stare Representative
 Kate Segal  State Representative
 Dian Slavens  State Representative
 Charles Smiley  State Representative
 Thomas Stallworth  State Representative
 Woodrow Stanley  State Representative
 Maureen Stapleton  State Representative
 Jon Switalski  State Representative
 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi  State Representative
 Rashida Tlaib  State Representative
 Jim Townsend  State Representative
 Rebecca Warren  State Representative
 Glen Anderson  State Senator
 Steve Bieda  State Senator
 Vincent Gregory  State Senator
 Morris Hood, III  State Senator
 Hoon Yung Hopgood  State Senator
 Tupac Hunter  State Senator
 Virgil Smith  State Senator
 Gretchen Whitmer  State Senator
 Coleman Young, II  State Senator
Name Title Municipality
 Debra L. Ackerman  Township Treasurer  Egelston Township
 Edna Adams  City Treasurer  Kinde
 Ruth Albaugh  Township Clerk  Fredonia
 Ned Apigian  City Council  Dearborn Heights
 Jean Armstrong  Township Trustee  Mt. Morris Township
 Brian Arp  City Council  Gibraltar
 Kurt Asbury  Prosecutor  Bay County
 Lisa Auensen  City Council  Berkley City
 Rebecca Bahar Cook  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Diane Bailey  City Council  Douglas
 Thomas Balmer  City Commissioner  Parchment
 Beatrice Banyas  Parks Commissioner  Meridian Township
 John Barden  City Councilman  Romulus
 John Barker  Supervisor  Union Township
 James Bartholomew  City Council  Whitehall
 Susan Baskett  School Board  Ann Arbor
 Alan Bates  Trustee  Sumpter Township
 Bruce Beatty  Supervisor  Clayton Township
 Frank Bednard  Board of Education  Chippewa Valley Schools
 Melissa M. Beegle  Treasurer  Muskegon County
 Janice Bennett  Clerk  Hay Township
 Virg Bernero  Mayor  Lansing
 Lynn Blanchette  City Council  Riverview
 Thomas Boetefuer  Board of Education  Pinconning Area School
 Cheryl Bradley  Treasurer  Chippewa Township
 Dennis Bragiel  Township Supervisor  KaKawlin Township
 Christina Brasil  Area District Library Board  Belleville
 David Bratto  Trustee  Harrison Township
 Walter Briggs  Village Council  Southfield Township
 Julie Brixie  Treasurer  Meridian Township
 Maureen Brosnan  City Council  Livonia
 Charles Brown  City Council Staff  Detroit
 Richard Brzezinski  Treasurer  Bay County
 Geno Buckley  Supervisor  Newaygo County
 David Buskirk  County Commissioner  Kalamazoo
 Dianne Byrum  Trustee  MSU
 Monica Carroll  Treasurer  Denver Township
 Annie Carter  Board of Directors  Detroit
 Victor Celentino  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Deb Cherry  Treasurer  Genesee County
 Dale Churchill  Township Supervisor  Novesta Township
 Alex Clark  Candidate-Township Clerk  Flint
 Brenda Clark  County Commissioner  Genesee
 Mary Clark  Clerk  Delta Township
 Paula Clark  Supervisor  Bath Township
 Richard Clark  City Council  Madison Heights
 Irma Clark-Coleman  Commissioner  Wayne County
 Hansen Clarke  US Congress  Detroit
 Colin Combs  Trustee  Second Township
 John Conyers  US Congress  Detroit
 Jim Cooper  Township Treasurer  Gladwin
 Dawn Cooper  Councilperson  Howell
 Dale Copedge  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Robert Corbett  Mayor Pro Tem  City of Madison Heights
 Jeffrey Cormany  Trustee  Mason County
 Robert Corrin  Supervisor  Chesaning Township
 David Coulter  City Mayor  Ferndale City
 Craig Covey  County Commissioner  Oakland County
 Lori Cowan  Trustee Unadilla Township
 James Crapko  Board of Education  Gibraltar
 William Dailey  County Commissioner  Isabella County
 James Daly  Supervisor  Arenac Township
 Lawrence davis  Drain Commissioner  Au Gres Township
 Larry Crider  Candidate  56th Senate
 Jamie Curtis  County Commissioner  Genesee County
 Debbie DeLeon  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Patrick Dengate  Library Board  Ferndale City
 Mark DiBenedetto  Drain Commissioner  Manisteee County
 Phil DiMaria  County Commissioner  Macomb
 John Dingell  US Congress  Dearborn
 Robert Dobbins  Trustee  Valley Township
 Mildred Dodak  County Register of Deeds  Saginaw
 Jeff D’Pascale  Board of Ed, Trustee  Chesterfield Township
 Kyle Dubuc  City Commissioner  Royal Oak
 Richard Dudek  Trustee  Carrolton Township
 Carol Erickson  Council  Gaines Village
 John Dinse  Trustee  Charter Township of Union Board
 Robert Fahey  Clerk  North Plains Township
 Gene Farber  Township Trustee  West Bloomfield Township
 Pam Faris  Trustee  Mott Community College
 Gerrit Fekken  Trustee  Grant Township
 Joel Ferguson  Board of Trustees, Chairman MSU  East Lansing
 Robert Ficano  Executive  Wayne County
 Michele Ficht  Trustee  Township of Chesterfield
 George Flaugher  Constable  Nottawa Township
 Kenneth Fletcher  Supervisor  Delta Township
 Paul Flynn  Trustee  Deerfield Township
 David Flynn  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Bob Forbes  Supervisor  Vassar Township
 Brian Fredline  Mayor Pro Tem  City of Laingsburg
 Glenn Freeman, III  County Commissioner  Eaton County
 Thomas Foster  Trustee  New Haven Township
 Michael Fournier  City Council  Royal Oak City
 Brian Fredline  Mayor Pro Tem  City of Laingsburg
 Glenn Freeman, III  County Commissioner  Eaton County
 Nila Frei  Mayor  Beaverton
 William Frey  Township Supervisor  Erie
 William Fritz  Village President  Carsonville Village
 Peter Gallinat  Clerk  Charter Township of Union
 T. Scott Galloway  City Council  Ferndale City
 Cathy Garrett  Clerk  Wayne County
 Stephen Gawron  City Commissioner  Muskegon
 Joan Gebhardt  Commissioner  Wayne County
 Barbara Geno  Commissioner  Newaygo
 Marcia Gershenson  County Commissioner  Oakland
 Robert Gettings  City Council  Madison Heights City
 Patrick Gleason  County Commissioner  Genesee County
 Daniel Gosack  Trustee  Norman Township
 Mark Gottleber  Trustee  Zilwaukee Township
 Joseph Grabowski  Treasurer  Geneva Township
 Larry Green  Supervisor  MT. Morris Township
 Vincent Gregory  Senator  Southfield
 Dale Gripentrog  City Commissioner  Auburn
 John Grivas  Trustee  Chesterfield Township
 Sandra Gustman  Treasurer  Greenwood Township
 Daniel Guzzi  Mayor  Rockwood
 Mark Hackel  County Executive  Macomb County
 Jan Haggerty  City Council  Roseville
 William Halbower  Treasurer  Holton Township
 Julie Hallman  City Commissioner  Grant
 Paul Hammond  Councilman  Davison
 E.M. Hargrave  Council Women  Capac
 Ken Harris  City Council  Port Huron
 Betty Harrison  Trustee  Mundy Township
 Linda Hartman  Treasurer  Chesterfield Township
 Robert Heasley  City Commissioner  Parchment
 Diane Heffron  City Commissioner  Auburn
 Howard Heidemann  County Commissioner  St. Clare County
 Carol Hennessy  County Commissioner  Kent County
 Curtis Hertel, Jr.  Register of Deeds  Ingham County
 Monique Herzig  Library Board  Ferndale
 Kalley Hess  City Council  Melvindale
 Tom Hickner  County Executive  Bay County
 Lois Hill  City Council  Mount Clemens
 Marilyn Hoffman  Supervisor  Grand Blanc Township
 Dianne Holman  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Eric Hood  City Commissioner  Muskegon
 Kenneth Hornak  Trustee  Chesaning Township
 Frank Houston  Library Board President  Royal Oak City
 Robert Hubert  Trustee  Fraser Township
 Todd Humphrey  Trustee  Cleon Township
 Alan Israel  Township Clerk  Pittsfield Township
 Brian Jefferies  Council Member, President  City of Lansing
 Brian Johnson  County Commissioner  Kalamazoo
 Rosa Johnson  School Board  Mt. Pleasant
 Brenda L. Jones  City Council  Detroit
 Lee Jones  City Council  Pontiac
 Timothy Joseph  Trustee  Brown Township
 Darlene Jungman  City Council  Gladwin
 Ronald Justice  Board of Education  Berkley
 Steven Kauffman  Council Member  City of Grandville
 Hedwig Kaufman  Trustee  Frenchtown
 Julie Keck  School Board  Chesaning
 Carol Keck  Clerk  Rothberry
 Jeffrey Keeton  City Council  Hazel Park
 Susan Keglovitz  Park Commissioner  Fruitport Township
 Thomas Kern  County Commissioner  Tuscola
 Lawrence Kestenbaum  County Clerk  Washtenaw County
 Alan Kidelkel  City Council  Berkley
 Dale Kildee  US Congress  Flint
 Fredrick Kline  Park Commissioner  Woodhull Township
 Andrew Kobisa  Supervisor  Hope Township
 Monika Leasure  Charter Commissioner  Macomb County
 Timothy LeLonde  Road Commissioner  St. Clare County
 Michael Lennon  City Council  Ferndale City
 Carl Levin  United States Senator  Detroit
 Sander Levin  US Congress  Royal Oak
 David Leyton  Prosecutor  Genessee
 Rosemary Lightfoot  Treasurer  Freeman Township
 David Ling  County Commissioner  Isabella County
 Andrew Linko  Supervisor  Brownstown Township
 Frances Lis  Trustee  Kingston Township
 Jack Lloyd  Mayor  Hazel Park
 James Loiacano  Supervisor  Kochville Township
 Jeffrey Long  Trustee  Huron Valley School Board
 Karen Lovejoy-Roe  Clerk  Ypsilanti County
 Delrico J. Loyd  City Councilman  Flint
 E. Lumpkins  City Commissioner  Grand Rapids
 Ken Mahoney  County Commissioner  Muskegon County
 Ken Malkin  Trustee  Monitor Township
 Robert Mantei  City Councilman  Essexville
 Steve Markel  School Board  Muskegon County
 Deborah Marquardt  City Commissioner  Lapeer
 Daniel Martin  City Council  Ferndale City
 Kent Martinez-Kratz  Council Member  Chelsea
 Catherine McClary  Treasurer  Washtenaw County
 James McDevitt  Township Supervisor  Monroe
 Felix McElroy III  Educational Services Agency School Board  Midland County
 Gary McGillivray  County Commissioner  Oakland County
 Andrew Meisner  County Treasurer Elected  Huntington Woods City
 Connie Methner  Township Clerk  Jerome Township
 Leonard Mezey  Trustee  Moffatt Township
 Joseph Mickevich  Trustee  Sherman Township
 Robert Mijac  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Ron Miller  Supervisor  Balt Twp – Barry County
 John Miller  Sheriff  Bay County
 Patrick Miller  Treasurer  Davison Township
 Fred Miller  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Terry Miller  Trustee  Monitor Township
 Richard Mobley  Trustee  Norman Township
 Toni Moceri  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Marilyn Moore-Green  Supervisor  Manistee Township
 James Moreno  County Commissioner  Isabella County
 Peggy Morgan  Trustee  Sumpter Township
 Jeremy Moss  City Council  Southfield City
 Tony Moulatsiotis  County Treasurer  Muskegon
 Sean Mullally  Trustee  Muskegon Community College
 Rev. David Murray  School Board  Detroit
 Benny Napoleon  Sheriff  Detroit
 James Nash  County Commissioner  Farmington Hills City
 Marjorie Nash  Trustee  Fruitport Township
 William Nelson  Trustee  Birch Run Township
 Philip O’Dwyer  City Mayor  Berkley
 Ann Oakes  Clerk  Muskegon Charter Twp.
 John Olekszyk  Charter Commissioner  Macomb County
 Don Palmer  Councilman  Pentwater
 Carl Parks  Drain Commissioner  Clare County
 Regina Patton  Board of Education  New Haven
 Anthony Pawelski  City Council  Pinconning
 Mary Payne  Clerk  Ferry Township
 Kenneth Pearl  Trustee  Clinton Township
 Joellyn Pedota  Township Clerk, retire  Arenac County
 Dennis Perry  Supervisor  Gladwin
 Gary Peters  US Congress  Bloomfield Township
 Don Petro  Supervisor  Denmark Township
 John Phillips  Parks Commissioner  Big Prairie Township
 Hoon-Yung Pinckney  Senator  District 8
 Scott Plummer  County Commissioner  Muskegon County
 Gary Pollard  Board of Governors  Wayne State Uneversity
 Jackie Poplar  Councilman  City of Flint
 Wesley Prater  County Commissioner  Washtenaw County
 Walter Prusiewicz  City Clerk  Dearborn Heights
 Nancy Quarles  County Commissioner  Oakland
 Joanne Query  Board of Education Secretary  Grand Haven Public Schools
 Derrick Quinney  Council Member  City of Lansing
 Yusef Rabhi  County Commissioner  Washtenaw County
 James Rasor  City Commissioner  Royal Oak City
 Jan Ray  School Board Member  Corunna School District
 Wanda Redmond  School Board Member  Detroit
 Lois Richardson  City Council  Ypsilanti
 Mary Ann Rilley  City Clerk  Howell
 Thomas Rissman  Mayor  Bronson
 Joseph Rivet  Drain Commissioner  Bay County
 Vicki Roupe  Register of Deeds  Bay County
 Jodie Ruehmeier  Parks Commissioner  Big Prairie Township
 Tom Ryder  County Commissioner  Bay County
 Marvin Sauger  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Stanley Saya  Supervisor  Sherman Township
 Eric Schertzing  Treasurer  Ingham County
 Lousie Schilling  Former Mayor  Troy
 Scott Schisler  Trustee  Bangon Township
 Andy Schor  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Kathi Schroder  Clerk  Bellevue
 Martha Scott  County Commissioner  Wayne County
 Walker Shauna  Board of Education  Wayne
 Julia Sheppard  School Board  Allen Park
 Bill Shoemaker  City Council  Roseville
 Ken Siver  City Council  Southfield
 Susan Slancik  Treasurer  Fraser Township
 Michael Smith  Walled Lake Consolidated School District Board  White Lake Township
 Robert Smith II  Supervisor  Mt. Pleasant
 Linda Snedecar-Horne  Board of Education  Ypsilanti
 Michael Southworth  Trustee  Mendon Village
 William Sowerby  Treasurer  Clinton Township
 Lawrence Spataro  City Commissioner  Muskegon
 Debbie Stabenow  United States Senator  East Lansing
 Charles Stack  County Commissioner  Saginaw County
 Lynn Stacy  Clerk  Billings Township
 John Stern  Trustee  Homer Township
 Brenda L. Stumbo  Township Supervisor  Ypsilanti Township
 Jennifer Suidan  Library Board  White Lake Township
 Debbie Swanson  Park Commissioner  Ypsilanti Township
 John Swatkowski  Trustee  Harrison Township
 Chris Swope  City Clerk  Lansing
 Richard Tannous  School Board Trustee  Clarenceville
 S. Martin Taylor  UM Board of Regents  Grosse Pointe farms
 Todd Tennis  County Commissioner  Ingham County
 Daniel Terbrack  City Council  Berkley City
 Michael Thomas  Prosecutor  Saginaw County
 David Thompson  Drain Commissioner
 Francine thurman  Trustee  Royal Oak Township
 Sharon Tilmann  City Commissioner  Mt. Pleasant
 Kathy Tocco  County Commissioner  Macomb
 Joanne Tollison  Council Person  Petersburg
 Nathan Triplett  Mayor Pro Tem  City of East Lansing
 Michael Trzcienski  Supervisor  Redding Township
 Patricia Tupacz  Treasurer  Pittsfield Township
 Karen Twomey  Board of Education Trustee  Ferndale
 Casandra Ulbrich  State Board of Education  Rochester Hills
 Henry Van Singel  City Council  Saugatuck
 Johnny Vawters  Supervisor  Sumpter Township
 Richard Verburg  Trustee  Grand Rapids Community College
 Ted Wahby  Treasurer  Macomb
 Dayne Walling  Mayor  City of Flint
 Jewel Ware  County Commissioner  Wayne County
 Jody Washington  Council Member  City of Lansing
 Donald Watkins  City Council  Pontiac
 Terry Watson  Supervisor  Bangor Township
 Janet Westfield  Trustee  Big Prairie Township
 Katherine White  UM Board of Regents  Ann Arbor
 Edward White  Constable  Flint Township
 Anthony Wickersham  Sheriff  Macomb
 Fredia Wicks  Board of Education  Buena Vista
 Kermit Williams  City Council  Pontiac
 Ron Wimple  City Council  Tecumseh
 Carol Wood  Council Member  City of Lansing
 Jeffrey Wood  Treasurer  Muskegon Charter Twp.
 Chuck Woods  Council Member  N. Muskegon
 Robert Woods  County Commissioner  Saginaw
 David Woodward  County Commissioner  Royal Oak City
 Gene Wrigglesworth  Sheriff  Ingham County
 Helaine Zach  County Commissioner  Huntington Woods
 Dale Zamecki  Councilman  Southgate
Name Title
 Dave Adams  County Commissioner
 Gayle Armstrong  Mt. Morris Treasurer
 Joseph Bogdan  State House – 30th District
 Chris Breznau  State House – 97th District
 Michael Boyle  County Commissioner
 Tom Cochran  State Representative
 Patrick Dengate  Library Board Director
 Lance Enderle  Congress – District 8
 Jonathan Garstka  County Commissioner Dist. 13
 Paul Gieleghem  Clinton County Trustee
 Kathy Giszczak  Clerk
 Mike Huckleberry  State Representative
 Bonnie Johnson  State Representative
 Dan Kildee  Congress – District 5
 Veronica Klinefelt  Macomb County Commissioner – District 3
 Philip Kurczewski  State House – 24th District
 Gary McDowell  Congress Dist. 1
 Judy Murphy  Township Trustee
 Keith Nelson  Chesterfield Twp. Trustee
 Martha O’Kray  House of Reps. Dist. 33
 Steve Pestka  Congress Dist. 11
 Paul Ray  State Representative
 Sam Singh  State House – 69th District
 Syed Taj  Congress Dist. 11
 James Winnie  Macomb County Commissioner – District 7